Let The Court Give You Instructions
[…] In these situations, the trustee usually deeply regrets doing their friend or family member a favor by accepting the role of trustee in the first place. Fortunately, where there is a bona fide dispute over the meaning of a trust term or the proper course of action for a trustee to take, Illinois law provides trustees with a way to prevent their favors from turning into regrets.
Let The Court Give You Instructions
The Illinois Trust Code provides trustees with a way out of uninvited predicaments. Section 201 of the Illinois Trust Code provides:
- The court may adjudicate any matter arising in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.
- A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.
- A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions.
Under this provision, when there is a dispute over what the trustee should do, the trustee may initiate a proceeding through which the court resolves the dispute for everyone.